TITLE 30. ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY
[…] Response

The Texas state legislature initiates changes to solid waste management requirements in statute, and the commission's role is to adopt rules that implement the legislation pursuant to the Texas Government Code, Chapter 2001. While §361.422(a) provides a state goal to reduce municipal solid waste disposal through source reduction and recycling, legislation codified in THSC, §363.064 states the requirements for regional solid waste management plans. THSC, §363.064(a)(8) requires that a regional solid waste management plan must "establish recycling rate goals appropriate to the area covered by the plan." Additionally, THSC, §363.064(a) provides that a regional solid waste management plan must identify additional opportunities and make recommendations for encouraging and achieving waste minimization and waste reuse or recycling.