TITLE 30. ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY
[…] Response

While THSC, Chapter 363, Subchapter D does not require TCEQ or the COGs to participate in or support private recycling partnerships, TCEQ will always encourage community partnerships between local businesses, non-governmental organizations, local governments, and the public as a way to understand the many perspectives from a community. TCEQ will notify HGAC of the Community and Industry Partnership and the Houston Recycling Collaborative. The commission has made no changes in response to this comment.

Comment

PCS commented that TCEQ should ensure MSW facilities comply with THSC §363.066(a) upon the commission's adoption of the regional solid waste management plans.

Response

The commission acknowledges this comment. THSC, §363.066(a) provides, "[o]n the adoption of a regional or local solid waste management plan by commission rule, public and private solid waste management activities and state regulatory activities must conform to that plan." This rulemaking adoption does not change the requirement in THSC, §363.066(a) or the commission's implementation of it.